RateDex

Presented by the National Association of Federal Credit Unions in cooperation with SNL and DatatracRates based upon a survey of 303,442 financial institution locations in 19,713 markets across the United States as of 7/23/2024.

Sort by Product  / State

National

National
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Guam
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Marshall Islands
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Micronesia
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York State
North Carolina
North Dakota
Northern Mariana Islands
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Palau
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virgin Islands
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
ProductBank AverageBank HighBank LowCredit Union AverageCredit Union HighCredit Union LowBasis Point Difference*
3 Mo CD - $10k1.2212.000.012.075.500.0185
6 Mo CD - $10k1.6718.000.013.036.000.01136
9 Mo CD - $10k1.6724.000.013.625.650.01195
1 Yr CD - $10k1.7936.000.013.456.080.05166
18 Mo CD - $10k1.5248.000.013.285.500.01176
2 Yr CD - $10k1.525.500.013.105.100.02158
30 Mo CD - $10k1.165.500.013.035.000.01187
3 Yr CD - $10k1.425.500.012.965.120.02154
4 Yr CD - $10k1.375.500.012.945.120.02157
5 Yr CD - $10k1.435.500.013.005.120.02157
3 Mo CD - $100k1.2812.000.012.115.500.0183
6 Mo CD - $100k1.7118.000.013.076.210.01136
9 Mo CD - $100k1.7224.000.013.695.650.01197
1 Yr CD - $100k1.8636.000.013.506.080.05164
18 Mo CD - $100k1.5848.000.013.335.610.01174
2 Yr CD - $100k1.585.500.013.165.800.02158
30 Mo CD - $100k1.215.500.013.065.000.01185
3 Yr CD - $100k1.465.500.013.015.800.02155
4 Yr CD - $100k1.405.500.012.985.120.02158
5 Yr CD - $100k1.476.720.013.055.200.02158
Youth/Student Checking   0.100.100.10 
High Rate Checking10.6016.000.012.587.000.03-803
Basic Checking 0.154.000.000.226.170.016
HSA - $1k0.010.010.010.150.500.0114
HSA - $10k1.451.451.450.240.500.01-121
HSA - $25k   0.411.010.01 
IRA - 1 Year - $10k1.6417.000.013.4310.650.05179
IRA - 1 Year - $100k1.545.000.013.7010.650.05215
IRA - Liquid - $10k0.426.060.010.695.460.0126
IRA - Liquid - $100k0.704.700.010.625.360.01-9
High Rate Money Market - $2.5k0.401.000.051.212.150.0581
Money Market - $2.5k0.435.880.010.805.640.0137
Money Market - $10k0.505.300.010.915.000.0141
High Rate Money Market - $10k1.105.150.011.585.000.0247
High Rate Money Market - $25k1.285.150.011.805.000.0252
Money Market - $25k0.615.300.011.075.120.0146
Money Market - $50k0.715.300.011.225.120.0151
High Rate Money Market - $50k1.425.150.011.925.000.0250
High Rate Money Market - $100k1.725.150.012.175.000.0545
Money Market - $100k0.895.300.011.475.120.0158
Money Market - $250k0.995.300.011.625.000.0164
High Rate Money Market - $250k1.845.150.012.355.150.0551
Money Market - $500k1.725.350.011.625.000.01-10
High Rate Money Market - $500k2.454.750.102.905.150.5045
High Rate Money Market - $1 million3.155.000.103.145.150.50-1
Money Market - $1 million1.755.350.011.695.000.01-6
Youth/Student Savings   1.835.000.25 
High Rate Savings0.795.250.102.3810.000.10159
Regular Savings0.225.270.000.196.170.00-3
New Auto - 24 Mo7.0910.175.136.039.493.49-106
New Auto - 36 Mo7.3515.002.656.179.742.25-118
New Auto - 48 Mo7.4015.002.656.3023.712.49-110
New Auto - 60 Mo7.4915.002.656.4119.662.75-108
New Auto - 72 Mo7.6115.000.996.7018.182.99-91
New Auto - 84 Mo7.369.996.257.1115.243.99-25
Used Auto - 24 Mo7.2110.625.896.289.493.49-93
Used Auto - 36 Mo7.6515.002.996.3911.252.25-127
Used Auto - 48 Mo7.7015.002.996.5111.252.50-119
Used Auto - 60 Mo7.7115.002.996.6311.252.75-108
Used Auto - 72 Mo7.8215.003.346.9218.182.99-90
Used Auto - 84 Mo7.308.996.257.2812.503.99-3
Used Boat-60 Mo8.8411.006.748.2612.602.50-59
New Boat-60 Mo8.4215.753.497.9418.002.50-48
Rewards Credit Card18.7429.904.9914.3522.491.00-440
Credit Card Platinum17.6730.743.1012.8519.951.00-482
Credit Card Classic16.8829.905.5013.3123.491.00-357
Home Equity - LOC 80%8.9916.004.008.4750.000.01-52
Home Equity - 5 Yr 80%8.0312.613.497.2213.001.00-81
Home Equity - 10 Yr 80%8.1612.872.507.6114.001.00-56
Home Equity - 15 Yr 80%8.3212.992.507.9316.951.00-40
7 Yr ARM7.4927.9997.2676.8347.3726.001-66
3 Yr ARM6.7207.3116.022 
5 Yr ARM7.7458.1867.5296.4907.5195.749-126
15 Yr Fixed6.2496.8995.6356.2256.9775.694-2
20 Yr Fixed6.4606.9076.1916.3676.4396.295-9
30 Yr Fixed6.8087.0786.5856.5497.2436.228-26
15 Yr Fixed-Jumbo6.4866.4866.486 
20 Yr Fixed-Jumbo6.9106.9106.910 
7 Yr ARM-Jumbo7.4247.4247.424 
5 Yr ARM-Jumbo7.7277.7277.727 
30 Yr Fixed-Jumbo6.9686.9686.968 
Used Motorcycle-60 Mo9.0711.007.498.1213.992.00-95
New Motorcycle-60 Mo9.0311.007.347.7612.502.00-127
Used Motorhome-60 Mo8.1811.006.748.1914.492.001
New Motorhome-60 Mo8.4518.003.497.9418.001.00-51
Student Loan-10 Year8.928.928.927.958.757.00-97
Unsecured - 36 Mo11.3924.564.9911.0022.242.00-39
Reproduction of any kind prohibited without expressed written consent from Datatrac Corporation. Copyright © 2024 Datatrac Corporation - All rights reserved.
* Represents the difference in the average rate between banks and credit unions.